Umicore Group

(in million €)H1 2014H2 2014H1 2015
Turnover4,355.44,473.15,441.5
Revenues (excluding metal)1,207.21,173.41,348.9
Recurring EBITDA221.2221.0260.0
Recurring EBIT138.3135.3171.1
of which associates13.315.18.7
Non-recurring EBIT(9.4)(12.2)(29.8)
IAS 39 effect on EBIT(3.6)0.9(3.4)
Total EBIT125.3124.0137.9
Recurring EBIT margin10.4%10.2%12.0%
Average weighted net interest rate1.26%1.86%1.56%
Effective recurring tax rate22.23%21.39%23.81%
Recurring net profit, Group share94.898.3130.6
Net profit, Group share81.589.190.1
R&D expenditure73.969.573.0
Capital expenditure72.2130.299.9
Net cash flow before financing118.621.344.3
Total assets , end of period3,658.63,851.44,152.4
Group shareholders' equity, end of period1,661.81,704.61,790.2
Consolidated net financial debt end of period202.4298.3314.2
Gearing ratio , end of period10.6%14.6%14.6%
Average net debt / recurring EBITDA47.2%56.6%58.9%
Capital employed, end of period2,195.82,335.32,429.6
Capital employed, average2,214.72,265.52,382.4
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)12.5%11.9%14.4%
Workforce, end of period14,21014,07414,101
of which associates3,8903,7063,709
Accident frequency rate2.291.772.92
Accident severity rate1.780.080.08

We use cookies on our website. To learn more about cookies, how to use them on our site and how to change your cookies settings, please read our cookie policy. By accepting you are giving your consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookies policy.